Privacy Policy

Diabetes Federation of Ireland (trading as Diabetes Ireland) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will take all reasonable steps to process and protect any personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1998 & 2003.

 

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

By continuing to use our site, we will assume that you accept and consent to all practices described in this privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 & 2003, the data controller is Diabetes Federation of Ireland, 19 Northwood House, Northwood Business Campus, Santry, Dublin 9.

 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site, using our interactive services, posting comments or stories on our interactive services, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This will include information you provide when you make a donation to us, place an order through our site, ask or answer a question about diabetes, participate in social media functions, enter a competition or survey, become a member, sign up for an event or service or when you report a problem with our site, amongst others. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, postal address, email address, phone number, credit/debit card information, personal description and photograph, details of your visits to the site and resources that you used. You may also give us information regarding your, or others’, health if you state you or another person has diabetes or tell us about your diabetes experience or the experiences of a relative or friend.

 

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. These are statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns, and do not identify any individual. The information may be used to help us assess the use and usability of our site. No attempt will be made to trace that IP address to you personally, nor will it allow that information to be tracked by outside agencies; and
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resources Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages users visit most often and which services events or facilities are of most interest.

 

 

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected the data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site.

 

When someone visits our site we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This information tells us the number of visitors to the various part of our website and the amount of time spent on our website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. You can opt out of this by visiting Google Analytics current available opt out for the web.

 

We also use Google Analytics Advertising Features which also collects information on age, gender and interest data. We do this to help enable our online advertising to be targeted at the right audience. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

 

 

Cookies

Our website, like most websites, use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables this site or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

 

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile anonymous data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone on 1850 909 909 (within Republic of Ireland).

 

E-Newsletter

We use a third party provider, Constant Contact, to deliver our e-zine. For more information please see Constant Contacts privacy notice.

 

Online Donations

We use third party services, Stripe, for our online donation payment services. For more information, please see Stripe’s privacy notices.

 

Online Shop

We use a third party service, Stripe, for our online shop sale transactions, please see Stripe’s privacy notices. We also have trusted third parties who assist us in supplying and/or posting your shop purchase to you. Your personal data (not your credit/debit card data) is shared with them for this purpose. We highlight the specific shop products this applies too.

For some of our online shop products, you may be directed to one of our third-party suppliers website to purchase your chosen product.

 

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to assess the use and usability of the Diabetes Ireland site.
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us and notify you about changes to our services
  • to further Diabetes Ireland’s (and its subsidiary charity Diabetes Ireland Research Alliance) charitable aims, including fundraising activities.
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

 

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • to comply with any legal requirements
  • to keep our site safe and secure as best we can.

 

Disclosure of Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their contract with us.

 

Non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses. For example, we may disclose the total number of visits to our website.

 

We reserve the right to communicate to you about third party products and services via our website, newsletters or otherwise. All communications will come direct from Diabetes Ireland however, and none of your information will be shared with third parties other than via the methods described in this policy.

 

Security of your personal data

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain and safeguard your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

 

When you make an online transaction, Stripe provide us only with the following details: the final 4 digits of your card number, the card type and expiry date. We do not see or store your full card details when you make an online transaction.

 

When you make a phone payment to purchase a product from our online shop or other service, our staff members will see your full credit card details, normally processing your payment via Realex on the same or next working day at which point they will destroy (shred) your card details immediately.

 

Diabetes Ireland takes, and will continue to take, all reasonable steps (which includes relevant technical and organisational measures) to guarantee the safety of the data you provide to us and we will only use the data for the intended purpose.

 

However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet will be 100% secure.

 

Consent

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive data such as on your health, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We do not intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected].

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 & 2003 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with this act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €6.35 for any information under the Data Protection Acts.

 

Our site will contain links to and from the websites of our partner’s networks, advertisers and other affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

 

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us via

Postal Address : Diabetes Ireland, 19 Northwood House, Northwood Business Campus, Santry,

Tel: 01 8428118       Email: [email protected]        Website: www.diabetes.ie

CHY 6906